Here, Plaintiff asks the Court to rewrite Florida’s wiretapping law in the face of changing technology.”  The Court rejected Plaintiff’s invitation.  This was because “[t]he relevant terms of the FSCA must be construed in a manner consistent with their plain meaning and context.”

The Court’s analysis started with the FSCA’s plain language.  The FSCA includes the following provisions as relevant to Plaintiff’s claims:

  • Section 934.03(1)(a) of the FSCA prohibits “[i]ntentionally intercept[ing], endeavor[ing] to intercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication”.
  • Similarly, Section 934.03(1)(d) of the FSCA prohibits “[i]ntentionally us[ing], or endeavor[ing] to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of [the FSCA].”
  • Insofar as definitions of terms used in the FSCA are concerned, “intercept” means “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Fla. Stat. § 934.02(3).