The Mednax Defendants moved to dismis
[…] LEXIS 195342, *8-9 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 9, 2021).  In a striking move late last week, a federal court ordered a stay of the proceedings pending resolution of the Defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of standing and failure to plead a cognizable claim.  Is this the start of a new data privacy litigation trend or an aberration?  Read on to learn more.

As a reminder, the MDL process permits centralization of related disputes in front of a single federal court.  28 U.S.C. Section 1407(a) provides that:

When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions . . . .

28 U.S.C. §1407(a). Once an MDL is created by the Joint Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (“JPML”), all cases related to the MDL are transferred to a single court.