Originally posted on Squire Patton Boggs’ The Trade Practitioner blog
[…] In September we described the proposed DFARS rule, for which the comment period closed on October 15, 2024. The DoD estimates it will publish the final DFARS rule by mid-2025. The effective date of the final DFARS rule (which is 60 days after it is published in the Federal Register) is a key date since that effective date will initiate the CMMC Program’s phased rollout discussed below.

Background

The DoD designed the CMMC Program to protect FCI and CUI that it shares with defense contractors during contract performance. In 48 C.F.R. 52.204-21(a), FCI means “information, not intended for public release, that is provided by or generated for the Government under a contract … but [does] not includ[e] information provided by the Government to the public (such as on public websites) or simple transactional information.” In 32 C.F.R. 2002.4(h), CUI includes unclassified information that nevertheless requires safeguarding or dissemination controls based on a law, regulation or government-wide policy.