Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC)

On 28 March 2024, Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission (Commission) published a set of advisory guidelines on the applicability of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) on children’s personal data in the digital environment (Guidelines)[1].

What is the Ambit of the Guidelines?

The Guidelines are intended to clarify how Singapore’s comprehensive data protection legislation, the PDPA, including its provisions and obligations imposed on relevant organisations, apply to children’s personal data in the digital environment. More specifically, they apply to organisations whose online products or services are “likely to be accessed by children”.Continue Reading Singapore Issues Privacy Guidelines for Children’s Online Safety

Background

On March 1, 2024, Singapore’s personal data protection commission (Commission) issued its advisory guidelines (Guidelines) on the use of personal data for AI systems that provide recommendations, predictions and decisions.

The Guidelines follow a public consultation in July and August last year, in which a number of organizations submitted comments[1] on the proposed

On 18 July 2023, Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) issued a proposed set of advisory guidelines (Guidelines), to offer clarification on how Singapore’s comprehensive data protection law, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), would apply to the processing of personal data in the design, development and deployment of AI systems.

The Guidelines are intended to be advisory in nature, i.e. not legally binding, and will instead govern how the PDPC will interpret, apply and enforce the PDPA in the contexts where personal data is used in or for AI systems that embed machine learning models to make decisions, recommendations or predictions.Continue Reading Singapore Consults on Personal Data Guidelines for AI